17th international conference on Hybrid systems: computation and control

Full Citation in the ACM Digital Library

Tuesday April 15, 2014

Jump to: Tue | Wed | Thu
Regular Session: Piecewise affine and switched linear systems

Chaired by Pavithra Prabhakar, IMDEA Software Institute

10:30 - 11:00
Computation of Piecewise Affine Terminal Cost Functions for Model Predictive Control
Florian D. Brunner, Mircea Lazar, Frank Allgöwer
11:00 - 11:30 Stabilizing Discrete-Time Switched Linear Systems
Atreyee Kundu, Debasish Chatterjee
11:30 - 12:00 An LQ Sub-Optimal Stabilizing Feedback Law for Switched Linear Systems
Pierre Riedinger, Jean-Claude Vivalda
12:00 - 12:30 State-Feedback Stabilization of Discrete-Time Piecewise Affine Systems
Sihan Xiong, Ji-Woong Lee
Regular Session: Stochastic Hybrid Systems

Chaired by Benoît Caillaud, IRISA

13:30 - 14:00 Bisimilar Symbolic Models for Stochastic Control Systems Without State-Space Discretization
Majid Zamani, Ilya Tkachev, Alessandro Abate
14:00 - 14:30 Stochastic Reachability Based Motion Planning for Multiple Moving Obstacle Avoidance
Nick Malone, Kendra Lesser, Meeko Oishi, Lydia Tapia
14:30 - 15:00 Timely Monitoring of Partially Observable Stochastic Systems
A. Prasad Sistla, Miloš Žefran, Yao Feng, Yue Ben
Regular Session: Hybrid system modeling

Chaired by Jens Oehlerking, Robert Bosch GmbH

15:30 - 16:00 A Type-based Analysis of Causality Loops in Hybrid Systems Modelers
Albert Benveniste, Timothy Bourke, Benoît Caillaud, Bruno Pagano, Marc Pouzet
16:00 - 16:30 A Hyperdense Semantic Domain for Hybrid Dynamic Systems to Model Different Classes of Discontinuities
Pieter J. Mosterman, Gabor Simko, Justyna Zander, Zhi Han
16:30 - 17:00 Quasi-Dependent Variables in Hybrid Automata
Sergiy Bogomolov, Christian Herrera, Marco Muñiz, Bernd Westphal,
Andreas Podelski
Poster/Demo Session
17:00 - 20:00
NOTE: The last half of the Poster/Demo Session runs in parallel with the Panel Session.

Poster: Reachability Analysis of Hybrid Systems Using Symbolic Orthogonal Projections
Willem Hagemann

Poster: Formal Synthesis of Optimal Information-Gathering Policies
Austin Jones, Mac Schwager, Calin Belta

Poster: Reducing the Wrapping Effect when Computing Continuous Successors
Stanley Bak

Poster: Verification of Control Systems in Space-Time using SpaceEx
Goran Frehse, Olivier Lebeltel

Poster: Reachability Computation for Partially Observable Discrete Time Stochastic Hybrid Systems
Kendra Lesser, Meeko Oishi

Poster: Robustness-Guided Temporal Logic Testing for Stochastic Hybrid Systems
Houssam Abbas, Bardh Hoxha, Georgios Fainekos, Koichi Ueda

Poster: Combined Global and Local Search for the Falsification of Hybrid Systems
Jan Kuřátko, Stefan Ratschan

Poster: Approximation of Attainable Landing Area of a Moon Lander by Reachability Analysis
Yunus Emre Arslantas, Thimo Oehlschlägel, Marco Sagliano, Stephan Theil

Demo: S-TaLiRo: A tool for Testing and Verification for Hybrid Systems: Recent Functionality and Additions

Bardh Hoxha, Houssam Abbas, Adel Dokhanchi, Georgios Fainekos

Demo: Verification of Control Systems in Space-Time using SpaceEx
Goran Frehse, Olivier Lebeltel

Demo: Biodiesel Sim- Crowdsourcing Simulations for Formal Model Analysis
Derek Riley, Xiaowei Zhang, Xenofon Koutsoukos

Demo: RCopterX Project

Stephan Huck

Demo: ORCA Project
Alex Liniger


Panel Session: The role of robustness in hybrid systems
Moderated by Martin Fränzle, Carl von Ossietzky Universität

18:30 - 20:00
NOTE: This session runs in parallel with the last half of the Poster/Demo Session.
Antoine Girard
Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble

Pieter Mosterman
The Mathworks

Maria Prandini
Polytechnico di Milano

Stefan Ratschan
Czech Academy of Sciences

Thomas Stauner
BMW Group

Wednesday April 16, 2014

Jump to: Tue | Wed | Thu
Regular Session: Stability and Control

Chaired by Mircea Lazar, Eindhoven University of Technology

10:30 - 11:00
Stability Analysis of Large-Scale Networked Control Systems with Local Networks: A Hybrid Small-Gain Approach
Dominicus P. Borgers, W.P. Maurice H. Heemels
11:00 - 11:30 Model Reduction of Switched Affine Systems: A Method Based on Balanced Truncation and Randomized Optimization
Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Maria Prandini
11:30 - 12:00 Control to Facet for Polynomial Systems
Christoffer Sloth, Rafael Wisniewski
12:00 - 12:30 Simulation-guided Lyapunov Analysis for Hybrid Dynamical Systems
James Kapinski, Jyotirmoy V. Deshmukh, Sriram Sankaranarayanan, Nikos Aréchiga
Keynote Address

Chaired by John Lygeros, ETH Zurich

13:30 - 14:30 Cells Driven by Computers: Long-term Model Predictive Control of Gene Expression in Yeast
Gregory Batt
Tool & Case Study Session

Chaired by Austin Jones, Boston University

14:30 - 14:50 Component Based Design of Hybrid Systems: A Case Study on Concurrency and Coupling
Werner Damm, Eike Möhlmann, Astrid Rakow
14:50 - 15:10 JSR: A Toolbox to Compute the Joint Spectral Radius
Guillaume Vankeerberghen, Julien M. Hendrickx, Raphaël M. Jungers
15:10 - 15:30 A Bounded Model Checking Tool for Periodic Sample-hold Systems
Gabor Simko, Ethan K. Jackson
Regular Session: Reachability

Chaired by Goran Frehse, Verimag

16:00 - 16:30 Inner Approximated Reachability Analysis
Eric Goubault, Olivier Mullier, Sylvie Putot, Michel Kieffer,
16:30 - 17:00 Sampling-Based Approximation of the Viability Kernel for High-Dimensional Linear Sampled-Data Systems
Jeremy H. Gillula, Shahab Kaynama, Claire J. Tomlin
17:00 - 17:30 Proofs from Simulations and Modular Annotations
Zhenqi Huang, Sayan Mitra

Thursday April 17, 2014

Jump to: Tue | Wed | Thu
Regular Session: Approximation and robustness

Chaired by Jörg Raisch, Technische Universität Berlin

10:30 - 11:00
On Approximation Metrics for Linear Temporal Model-Checking of Stochastic Systems
Ilya Tkachev, Alessandro Abate
11:00 - 11:30 Resilience to Intermittent Assumption Violations in Reactive Synthesis
Rüdiger Ehlers, Ufuk Topcu
11:30 - 12:00 Model Measuring for Hybrid Systems
Thomas Henzinger, Jan Otop
12:00 - 12:30 Abstracting and Refining Robustness for Cyber-Physical Systems
Matthias Rungger, Paulo Tabuada
Regular Session: Applications of hybrid systems

Chaired by Pieter J. Mosterman, Mathworks

13:30 - 14:00 Parameter Synthesis for Polynomial Biological Models
Tommaso Dreossi, Thao Dang
14:00 - 14:30 Compositionality Results for Cardiac Cell Dynamics
Md. Ariful Islam, Abhishek Murthy, Antoine Girard, Scott A. Smolka, Radu Grosu
14:30 - 15:00 Powertrain Control Verification Benchmark
Xiaoqing Jin, James Kapinski, Jyotirmoy V. Deshmukh, Koichi Ueda, Ken Butts
15:00 - 15:30 Dynamic Multi-Domain Bipedal Walking with ATRIAS through SLIP based Human-Inspired Control
Ayonga Hereid, Shishir Kolathaya, Mikhail S. Jons, Johnathan Van Why, Jonathan W. Hurst, Aaron D. Ames
Regular Session: Timed systems and temporal specifications

Chaired by Martin Fränzle, Carl von Ossietzky Universität, Oldenburg

16:00 - 16:30 Temporal Logic Inference for Classification and Prediction from Data
Zhaodan Kong, Austin Jones, Ana Medina Ayala, Ebru Aydin Gol, Calin Belta
16:30 - 17:00 Energy and Mean-Payoff Timed Games
Romain Brenguier, Franck Cassez, Jean-François Raskin
17:00 - 17:30 Abstraction, Discretization, and Robustness in Temporal Logic Control of Dynamical Systems
Jun Liu, Necmiye Ozay
17:30 - 18:00 Edit Distance for Timed Automata
Krishnendu Chatterjee, Rasmus Ibsen-Jensen, Rupak Majumdar